Privacy Notice – Applicants

NOTICE STATEMENT

As part of any recruitment process, Gente Group collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

 

THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU 


We collect a range of information about you including: 

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, contact details (including email address and telephone number(s) 
  • Details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history 
  • Information about your current level of remuneration, including any benefits entitlements
  • Whether or not you have a disability for which the Company needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process 
  • Information about your entitlement to work in the UK 

THE WAY WE WILL COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


Your information is collected in different ways, for example, data might be contained in application correspondence (including emails), CV’s, passport or other identity documents or collected through the interviews which are held and any other forms of assessment such as online testing. 


We will also collect personal data about you from third parties such as references supplied by former employers. Gente Group will seek information from third parties only once a job offer has been made to you and we will confirm that we are taking up references. 


WHERE WE WILL KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 


The data we collect will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR files and systems and on other IT systems (including email). 


WHY WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 


We need to process data to take steps, at your request, prior to entering into a contract with you and again if we do enter into a contract with you.

 

Sometimes we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with legal obligations, for example, we are required to check an applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK prior to any employment starting. 


We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and keeping records of that process. By processing data from job applicants, we can manage recruitment processes, assess and confirm your suitability for employment and make decisions on job offers. There are times when we may need to process data from job applicants in the response to and defence of any legal claims which may be brought and for these reasons, the information will be kept for a minimum of one year following an unsuccessful application. 


We believe it is in our legitimate interest, as well as that of our clients, for us to retain your personal information for longer than 1 year in relation to any suitable future employment opportunities which you may be interested in. If you object to us retaining your information for an extended period for the purposes of contacting you in relation to employment opportunities with us or our clients, please advise in writing to donna@gentegroups.com.


Where necessary, we also process health information if we need to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process in relation to any type of ill health or disability which an applicant may have. This allows us to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment. 


For some roles with our clients, our Company is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where we do this, it is only because it is necessary for us to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment in a specific role and/or sector. 


WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA? 


Your information will be shared for the purpose of the recruitment exercise, this includes sharing with members of the HR and recruitment team, including the recruitment team of any third party Company who has the vacancy, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to any of the data is necessary for the performance of their roles. 


We will not share your data with third parties (unless we have made you aware that your application is in relation to employment with a third-party Company), until your application for employment is successful and you receive an offer of employment. We will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you. Where a Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) check would be required in relation to a role with a specific third party, you would be advised of this during the recruitment process and if successful, the 3rd party Company would share your information for this purpose. 


We may transfer your personal information outside the EEA in relation to job placement opportunities. We will only do this if: 


  • the transfer is to a place that is regarded by the European Commission as providing adequate protection for your Personal information; or 
  • we have put in place appropriate safeguards by using a data sharing agreement or contract for the transfer which contains specific data protection provisions that have been adopted by the European Commission or a relevant data protection authority, to ensure you can expect continued protection of your personal information. 

DATA SECURITY 


Gente Group takes the security of your data very seriously and has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed and is not accessed except by its employees and 3rd party providers in the legitimate performance of their duties in relation to the recruitment process. 

If you are successful in your application for employment, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained in accordance with Company policies. You will be provided a new Privacy Notice for Employees and Workers at that time. 


YOUR RIGHTS 


As a data subject, you have several rights, you can: 


  • Access and obtain a copy of your data on request; 
  • Require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data; 
  • Require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; 
  • Object to the processing of your data where we are relying on our legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and 
  • Ask us to stop processing data for a period of data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the Company’s legitimate grounds for processing data 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact donna@gentegroups.com. You can also contact this person to request a Subject Access Request Form (SAR) if you wish to make a SAR. 

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). 


AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING 


At times some of our recruitment processes are based solely on automated decision making, for example, if a high volume of applicants is expected for a role and there are mandatory requirements to undertake that role, there may be screening questions in an electronic process which could render an applicant unsuitable without any human review of the application. 


In this case, you will have the right to object to being unsuccessful following only automated decision making and can request that the decision is reviewed by a human decision maker. If you wish to make an objection and request a review, please put full details in writing to donna@gentegroups.com